The Next Wave: Compliance With Medicare IDTF Standards Requires Ongoing Diligence
[…] The proposed exceptions for physician practices are noted below. The first step in doing the right thing is to understand the rules. IDTF and physician-practice leaders must take the time to become knowledgeable about the Medicare rules and regulations governing their facilities. The key regulations governing diagnostic imaging and IDTFs are found at 42 CFR §410.32 (“Diagnostic X-Ray Tests, Diagnostic Laboratory Tests, and other Diagnostic Tests, Conditions”); and at 42 CFR §410.33 (“Independent Diagnostic Testing Facility”). The IDTF standards are found at 42 CFR §410.33(g).